Australia Day Honours

Australia Day Honours

The University of Melbourne is proud to announce the following list of alumni and staff (former and current) who were awarded Australia Day Honours in 2015.


Companion of the Order of Australia (AC)

Professor Brendan S Crabb AC
for eminent service to medical science as a prominent researcher of infectious diseases, particularly malaria, and their impact on population health in developing nations, as an advocate, mentor and administrator, and through fostering medical research nationally and internationally

Professor John W Funder AC
for eminent service to medicine, particularly to cardiovascular endocrinology, as a renowned researcher, author and educator, to the development of academic health science centres, and to mental illness, obesity, and Indigenous eye-health programs

Back to top


Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)

The Hon Richard K Alston AO
for distinguished service to the Parliament of Australia, to international relations through diplomatic roles, to business development in diverse sectors, and to the community

The Hon Dr Rosemary A Crowley AO
for distinguished service to the Parliament of Australia as a Minister in the Commonwealth Government and Senator representing the people of South Australia, and as an advocate for promoting the status of women

Mr John W Denton AO
for distinguished service to business and commerce, particularly in the legal profession, to the visual and performing arts sectors, to social welfare and the rights of refugees

Professor Peter R Ebeling AO
for distinguished service to medicine in the field of bone health, through academic contributions and research initiatives in a range of administrative, executive and professional roles

Professor John R Freney AO
for distinguished service to conservation and the environment through research into greenhouse gas production, climate change and the efficient use of nitrogen fertiliser

Air Vice-Marshal Melvin E Hupfeld AO DSC
for distinguished service to the Australian Defence Force in senior command and staff appointments

Professor John Mills AO
for distinguished service to medicine as a researcher and physician in the field of infectious diseases, particularly HIV-AIDS, to medical administration, and to the development of Australia's biotechnology industry

Professor Adrian R Pagan AO
for distinguished service to tertiary education as an academic economist, to the development of public policy research, as an author, and through contributions to professional and financial organisations

Professor James F Patrick AO
for distinguished service to science through the development of cochlear implant technology, to biomedical research and engineering innovation, and to education and professional associations

Back to top


Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

Emeritus Professor John H Bennett AM
for significant service to tertiary education and research in the field of genetics, and to the analysis and preservation of science history

Dr Wendy P Cahill AM
for significant service to education, to professional standards development, and to improved outcomes for students

Ms Elaine S Canty AM
for significant service to the community through roles with botanic, health, business and sporting organisations, and as a radio broadcaster

Dr Peter M Casey AM
for significant service to secondary education as an administrator and teacher, to professional organisations, and to the community of Ballarat

Mr Julius Colman AM
for significant service to the community through philanthropic support for educational initiatives and programs for underprivileged children

Professor Anthony J Costello AM
for significant service to medicine in the field of urology as a clinician, administrator and author, to cancer research, and to medical education

Mr William D Cowan AM
for significant service to the community through educational, medical research and arts organisations, and to business

Lady Cowen AM
for significant service to youth, medical research, educational, historical and cultural organisations, and to the people of Australia through vice-regal patronages and support roles

Major Noel J Denton AM RFD ED (Retd)
for significant service to the visual and performing arts, and through a range of local government, environmental and community groups

Mr Donald E Heathcote AM
for significant service to the community, particularly through support for the arts, and to surf lifesaving

Mrs Anne E Henderson AM
for significant service to literature in the field of political history, and to the community by fostering public debate and discussion

Dr Yvonne Y Ho AM
for significant service to radiology and nuclear medicine, as a practitioner and educator, and through professional organisations

Adjunct Professor Betty A Kitchener AM
for significant service to the community through mental health support, research and education programs

Professor Emeritus Peter J Lloyd AM
for significant service to economics, particularly in the area of international trade theory and analysis

Mr Murray R McCutcheon AM
for significant service to property and commercial law, particularly to national reform initiatives, and to legal professional bodies

Professor Michael A Quinn AM
for significant service to medicine in the field of gynaecological oncology through executive roles at state, national and international levels

Professor Michael Saling AM
for significant service to education in the field of clinical neuropsychology as an academic, researcher and clinician

Mr Richard J Seddon AM
for significant service to the business sector through the promotion of greater international industry engagement, and to Australian rules football

Mr Stephen C Spargo AM
for significant service to the community through a range of executive roles with business, agricultural, sporting and health organisations

Mr Kevin M Stevenson AM
for significant service to business and commerce through reforms in national and international accountancy standards

Mr Richard G Thorp AM
for significant service to architecture, particularly through the development of major public projects, and to professional organisations

Mr Noel C Tovey AM
for significant service to the performing arts, to Indigenous performers, and as an advocate for the lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, and intersex community

Dr Gillian R Webb AM
for significant service to community health in the field of physiotherapy, as a contributor to professional organisations, and to education

Back to top


Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)

Mrs Judith R Bainbridge OAM
for service to the community, particularly to refugees and human rights organisations

Mr Ernest W Barr OAM
for service to the community, particularly through support for charitable organisations, and to the food industry

Mrs June C Beck OAM
for service to the tourism and hospitality sector, and to the community

Dr Franklin T Chew OAM
for service to the Chinese community of Victoria, and to medicine

Dr Brian D Cuming OAM
for service to environmental conservation in the Westernport region

Ms Amanda Y Davidson OAM
for service to maternal health research

Mr R Kingsley Davis OAM
for service to the community through youth and heritage organisations, and to the law

Mrs Kirsten E Deane OAM
for service to people with a disability through support organisations

Mr Clem Furphy OAM
for service to health care, and to the community of the Goulburn Valley

Mr Timothy F Gurry OAM
for service to education, and to the community

Dr Serge I Liberman OAM
for service to literature as an author, historian and scholar

Mr Robert W Richards OAM
for service to the community, and to a range of service groups

Dr Alan T Rose OAM
for service to medicine, and to professional organisations

Ms Bobbi Sawyer OAM
for service to Indigenous mental health, particularly women and children

Mr Nathan Shafir OAM
for service to the community through a range of organisations

Mr James T Smith OAM
for service to animal welfare organisations, and to the community

Associate Professor Geoffrey S Sutherland OAM
for service to engineering, and to education

Ms Alison H Teese OAM
for service to conservation and the environment in Victoria

Mrs Esther F Wood OAM
for service to education, and to hockey

Dr Simon J Young OAM
for service to paediatric emergency medicine

Back to top


Public Service Medal (PSM)

Dr Simon A Barter PSM
for outstanding public service to aircraft accident investigation and safety, in particular the area of metal fatigue in military aircraft, and the development of differentially corrected GPS based debris mapping

Mr Peter W Farrell PSM
for outstanding public service through leadership roles during and after major fire events in regional Victoria

Mr Francis J Mickan PSM
for outstanding public service to the primary industry sector in Victoria, through the introduction of strategies to improve dairy farming practices

Back to top


Ambulance Service Medal (ASM)

Professor Stephen A Bernard ASM
for driving a quality, evidence-based approach to patient care in your role as a Medical Advisor with Ambulance Victoria

Back to top