Australia Day Honours

Australia Day Honours

The University of Melbourne is proud to announce the following list of alumni and staff (former and current) who were awarded Australia Day Honours in 2014.


Companion of the Order of Australia (AC)

Professor Sam F Berkovic AC, MD(1985), MB BS(1977), Bachelor of Medical Science(1977)
For eminent service to biomedical research in the field of epilepsy genetics as a leading academic and clinician, to the study of neurology on a national and international level, and as an ambassador for Australian medical science education.

Professor Edward Byrne AC, DSc(1995)
For eminent service to tertiary education, particularly through leadership and governance roles with Monash University, to biomedical teaching and research, as a scientist and academic mentor, and as a contributor to improved global health.

Professor Bruce H McKellar AC, DSc(1976)
For eminent service to science, particularly the study of theoretical physics, as an academic, educator and researcher, through seminal contributions to scientific development organisations, and as an author and mentor.

Back to top


Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)

Ms Stephanie A Alexander AO, BA(1966)
For distinguished service to education through the design and establishment of schools-based learning programs promoting improved food and eating choices for children, and as an author.

Professor Emeritus Murray C Kemp AO, DCom(2007), MA(1949), BA(Hons)(1948), BCom(1947)
For distinguished service to education as an economic theorist and academic, to international trade, through contributions to leading professional publications, and as a mentor.

Back to top


Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

Dr Brenton T Broadstock AM, DMus(1989)
For significant service to music as a composer, educator and mentor.

Mr John N Bryson AM, LLB(1960)
For significant service to Australian literature, particularly as an author, through contributions to Indigenous youth, and to the community.

Mr Joseph Chakman AM, BSc(1969)
For significant service to optometry and public health, particularly through policy reform.

The Rev Fr Michael J Elligate AM
For significant service to the Catholic Church in Australia, to the promotion of ethics in research, and to the community.

Professor Ruth Fincher AM, BA(Hons)(1973)
For significant service to education, particularly geography and urban studies, and to national and international geographic associations.

Mr Robert A Gell AM, BSc(Hons)(1975)
For significant service to conservation, to the protection of coastal and marine environments, and to the community.

The Hon Peter R Gray AM, LLB(Hons)(1968)
For significant service to the judiciary through the Federal Court of Australia, to legal education, and as a mentor.

Air Vice-Marshal Neil C Hart AM, BSc(1985)
For exceptional service as Commander Air Combat Group and Head Joint Capability Coordination Division.

Dr Stewart A Hart AM, MB BS(1969)
For significant service to medicine as a clinician, particularly in the area of breast cancer research, and to community health organisations.

Mr Bruce C Hartnett AM, MEngSc(1972), BE(CivEng)(1969)
For significant service to the community through the Australia Day Committee in Victoria, and to education and industrial relations.

Dr Harry Hemley AM, MB BS(1980)
For significant service to medicine through delivering health care to the homeless, and as a general practitioner.

Dr Terence J Hillman AM, DDA(1962)
For significant service to environmental science in the field of limnology.

Mr Doug E Humann AM, GDipEd(1981), BA(Hons)(1981)
For significant service to conservation and the environment.

Mr Peter J Jopling AM QC, LLB(1977)
For significant service to the law in Victoria, and to the community.

Associate Professor Richard W King AM, MB BS(1970)
For significant service to medicine as a clinician, educator and administrator, particularly in the areas of health policy development.

The Hon Dr Francis L Madill AM, MB BS(1965)
For significant service to the Parliament of Tasmania, to medicine as a general practitioner, and to the community.

Mr Colin C McDonald AM, BCom(1955)
For significant service to tennis as an administrator, to cricket as a player, and to the community.

Emeritus Professor John D McLaren AM, PhD(1983), BEd(1972), BA(Hons)(1955)
For significant service to education, particularly the humanities and social sciences, as an academic, mentor and teacher.

Professor Rob Moodie AM, MB BS(1976)
For significant service to medicine through HIV/AIDS research, and through leadership roles in population health and disease prevention programs.

Professor John H Olver AM, MD(2000), MB BS(1977)
For significant service to medicine, particularly the treatment and rehabilitation of acquired brain injuries.

Dr Heather Y Schnagl AM, MEd(1992), GDipEd(1985), PhD(1986), BSc(Hons)(1976)
For significant service to education as a school principal, and through roles with professional organisations.

Mr Paul Sheahan AM, GDipEd(1969), BSc(1969)
For significant service to secondary education as a teacher, and through roles with sporting, charitable and community organisations.

The Hon Dr Ross A Sundberg AM QC, MA(1982), LLB(Hons)(1965)
For significant service to the law as a judge, reporter and educator.

Major General the Hon Justice Richard R Tracey AM RFD, LLM(1975), LLB(Hons)(1970)
For exceptional service in the field of military law, as a consultant for the Director of Army Legal Services, and as Judge Advocate General of the Australian Defence Force.

Dr Philip L Williams AM
For significant service to business as an economist, and to the community.

The late Mr Murray L Yaxley AM, BEd(1958)
For significant service to community health through support for medical research, and to education.

Professor Graeme P Young AM, MD(1981), MB BS(1969)
For significant service to medicine through a range of research, clinical and academic roles, particularly in the area of gastrointestinal health.

Back to top


Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)

Dr Pratish C Bandopadhayay OAM, BE(Mech)(1966)
For service to the Bengali and Nepalese community.

Mr Ian H Bock OAM, BE(ChemEng)(1955)
For service to the arts through a range of photographic associations, and to the community.

Ms Maureen L Capp OAM, MBA(1982)
For service to the community of Melbourne, particularly through advocacy roles for residents.

Mr John V Chandler OAM, BArch(1967)
For service to local government, and to the City of Stonnington.

Mrs Jillian I Dwyer OAM, GDipEd(1964), BA(1964)
For service to the arts as a voluntary guide and administrator.

Mr Colin C Green OAM, BA(1966)
For service to education in Victoria.

Mr Jacob I Gringlas OAM, BE(ChemEng)(1956)
For service to the Jewish community, and to education, particularly through philanthropic works.

Mrs Sue L Hampel OAM, BA(1977)
For service to the community through the promotion of understanding and tolerance.

Dr John R Howes OAM, PhD(1971), BA(Hons)(1957)
For service to education, and to the community.

Associate Professor Marie R Joyce OAM, PhD(1989), MEdPsych(1981), BA(Hons)(1961)
For service to psychology as an educator and practitioner, to the disadvantaged and homeless, and to refugees.

Associate Professor James F King OAM, MB BS(1964)
For service to medicine, particularly in the field of perinatal epidemiology.

Mr Terence F Lane OAM, BA(1972)
For service to the arts, particularly fine and decorative art.

Dr Peter D Livingstone OAM, GDip Anaesthetics(1965)
For service to medicine as an anaesthetist.

The Reverend Dr Timothy R McCowan OAM, BArch(1983)
For service to the community through interfaith programs.

The late Dr Paul A Mees OAM, PhD(1997), LLB(Hons)(1984), BA(1984)
For service to public transport and urban planning as an academic and advocate for creating sustainable cities.

Mr Peter B Mercer OAM, DDA(1954)
For service to local government, and to the community of Colac-Otway.

Mr Peter M Murton OAM, BE(ElecEng)(1952)
For service to inFormation technology, and to the community.

Dr David A Parker OAM, MDSc(1967), BDSc(1965)
For service to dentistry.

Associate Professor Geoffrey G Quail OAM, MMed(2001), MB BS(1975), MDSc(1962), BDSc(1958)
For service to medicine, particularly through dentistry.

Group Captain Carl F Schiller OAM CSM, BEd(Sec)(1991)
For meritorious service to the Royal Australian Air Force in Reserve development and management.

Dr John C Vance OAM, MB BS(1967)
For service to the blind, and to people with low vision.

Ms Kathryn Walker OAM, MEd(1998), BECE(1991), DipTeach(1987)
For service to early childhood education.

Back to top


Conspicuous Service Cross (CSC)

Lt Colonel David A Bishop CSC, LLM(2004)
For outstanding achievement as Staff Officer Grade One Legal at Headquarters Joint Operations Command.

Back to top


Public Service Medal (PSM)

Dr Nicholas G Hartland PSM, PhD(1992), BA(Hons)(1985)
For outstanding public service in the establishment of the National Disability Insurance Scheme and longstanding and remarkable service to public administration in the area of social policy.

Dr Rosemary A Lester PSM, MB BS(1980)
For outstanding public service in public health leadership, particularly on communicable diseases and immunisation.

Dr Anthony J McLeod PSM, PhD(1994), BE(CivEng)(Hons)(1989)
For outstanding public service in the instigation and development of the Murray-Darling Basin Plan.

Dr Eugenie M Tuck PSM OAM, MB BS(1966)
or outstanding public service in the area of healthcare in correctional services.

Back to top


Australian Fire Service Medal (AFSM)

Mr David A Nugent AFSM, BForSc(1986)
For dedication and outstanding leadership in fire management in Victoria.

Back to top


Ambulance Service Medal (ASM)

Mr Ralf Harries ASM, GDipVet(1998), GCertEd&Train(ClinInst)(1997)
For outstanding dedication to Ambulance Victoria over 30 years, particularly through the development and delivery of educational systems and programs.

Back to top