Queen's Birthday Honours

Queen's Birthday Honours

Congratulations to the recipients of Queen's Birthday Honours in 2013. Recognised for their outstanding work in many fields, a total of 50 University of Melbourne alumni and staff (former and current) were honoured.


Australian Fire Service Medal

Mr Andrew M Howlett AFSM – BSc(Ed)(1973)

For outstanding contribution to the Country Fire Authority (CFA) in Victoria as both an operational leader and an administrator.

Mr Ewan Waller AFSM – BForSc(1977), Diploma of Forest Science (Creswick)(1973)

For invaluable and commendable service to improving bushfire management across Victoria's public land estate to protect and reduce the bushfire risk for the community.

Back to top


Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)

Professor Chris J Baggoley AO – BVSc(Hons)(1973)

For distinguished service to medicine, particularly in the area of emergency medicine as a clinician, to medical administration and public health care, and to education.

Dr Petro Georgiou AO – BA(Hons)(1970), PhD(1974)

For distinguished service to the Parliament of Australia, to multiculturalism and human rights advocacy, and to the community.

Emeritus Professor Alan D Robson AO – BAgrSc(1966)

For distinguished service to tertiary education through governance and administrative roles, to the advancement of scientific and medical research, and to the community.

Professor Shirley E McKechnie AO - Doctor of Visual and Performing Arts (Honorary)(2007)

For distinguished service to the performing arts, particularly dance, to the education and development of dancers and choreographers, and to research.

Back to top


Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

The Hon Justice David J Ashley AM – LLB(Hons)(1964)

For significant service to the judiciary and the law, and to the beef cattle industry.

Ms Kristal I Buckley AM – MPPM(1999)

For significant service to conservation and the environment, particularly in the area of cultural heritage, and to education.

Dr Patricia M Ellis AM – MVSc(1973), BVSc(Hons)(1968)

For significant service to veterinary science, particularly through the development of quarantine and biosecurity protocols in the equine industry.

Dr Eric C Fairbank AM – MB BS(1968)

For significant service to palliative care medicine in regional Victoria.

Mr Trevor C Horman AM – BE(ElecEng)(1968)

For significant service to the Northern Territory, particularly through heritage preservation, the motor racing industry, and the engineering profession.

Associate Professor Duncan S Ironmonger AM – MCom(1958), BCom(1954)

For significant service to economics as a researcher, author and academic.

Ms Katie Lahey AM – MBA(1989), BA(Hons)(1979)

For significant service to business and commerce, and to the arts.

Mrs Frances I Lindsay AM – BA(1968)

For significant service to the arts, particularly as a curator and administrator in galleries and museums.

Wing Commander Mark L Masini AM – BE(ElecEng)(1991)

For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in the field of technical airworthiness standards and regulation.

Dr Edgeworth D McIntyre AM – MB BS(1948)

For significant service to orthopaedic medicine as a surgeon and an educator.

Mr Graham Price AM – BAgrSc(1961)

For significant service to the primary industry sector, particularly through the development of soil testing programs.

Ms Merlyn Quaife AM – BA(1974)

For significant service to music.

Dr John G Rogers AM – GDipMtlHlthSc(Infant&MtlHlth)(1999), MB BS(1965)

For significant service to medicine in the fields of clinical genetics and paediatrics.

Professor Antonio Sagona AM – PhD(1984), GDipEd(1984), BA(Hons)(1978)

For significant service to tertiary education in the field of archaeology.

Professor John R Hopkins AM OBE – DMus(2007)

For significant service to the performing arts, particularly as a conductor, to music education, and to the community.

Mr Kim D Carpenter AM

For significant service to the performing arts.

Ms Nance G Grant AM MBE

For significant service to the performing arts, particularly opera.

Ms Nanette L Hassall AM

For significant service to the performing arts, particularly through dance education.

Back to top


Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)

Mr Johannis H Berg OAM – BE(CivEng)(1963)

For service to recreational walking.

Mr Lloyd D Blazely OAM – MEd(1973), BEd(1965)

For service to the community, particularly through the Salamanca Arts Centre.

Mr Stephen F Coffey OAM – BCom(1960)

For service to the community, particularly children.

Mr Russell L Deal OAM – GDip (Social Studies)(1975), BA(Hons)(1975)

For service to social work education, and to the community.

Mr Alan F Lewis OAM – MCom(1974), BCom(1966)

for service to the community of Malvern.

Mr James C Maccormick OAM MBE – BArch(1951)

For service to architecture.

Associate Professor Ian E McInnes OAM – MB BS(1955)

For service to medical surgery.

Dr John Nathan OAM – DSc(1995), MAppSc(1965), BSc(1946)

For service to medical education, particularly in the field of optometry.

Mr Ross G Oakley OAM – MBA(1975)

For service to sport, particularly Australian rules football and rugby union.

Mr Bryan F Roberts OAM – LLB(1966)

For service to the community of Brighton, and to rural education.

Mr Phillip Z Shulman OAM – LLB(1954)

For service to the community of Victoria through a range of multicultural, charitable and social welfare organisations.

Mrs Gwenda M Spencer OAM – MSc(1964), BSc(1951)

For service to the community of The Gap.

Mrs Miriam Suss OAM – MSW(1996), BA(1972), GDip (Social Studies)(1972)

For service to the Jewish community.

Mr Richard Tudor OAM – GDipEd(1975), MSc(1973)

For service to education, and to the community.

Mr David G Whitney OAM – GDipTRP(1968)

For service to town planning.

Ms Jennifer M Wood OAM – BSW(1997), BA(1997)

For service to the community of Narbethong.

Dr Douglas E Hawley OAM

For service to the community of Canterbury.

Mr Alan V Browne OAM

For service to music as a jazz musician, and to the community.

Mr Kitia Amanatidis OAM

For service to the Australian-Greek community, as an author and educator and through a range of cultural organisations.

Mrs Janice M Harper OAM

For service to the community through the promotion of equal opportunities for women.

Dr Peter J Vine OAM

For service to medicine, and to education.

Back to top


Public Service Medal (PSM)

Ms Amanda J Cattermole PSM – BCom(1994), LLB(Hons)(1994)

For outstanding public service in leading reform of the provision of housing for Indigenous people in remote communities and the National Gambling Reform Laws.

Mr Andrew R Wall PSM – (BE(CivEng)(Hons) (1984))

For outstanding public service to Victoria’s road network through the development of the SmartRoads program.

Ms Antoniette Cavallo PSM – BA(Hons)(1986)

For outstanding public service in developing and implementing the Graduated Licensing Scheme for novice and young drivers.

Ms Annemaree Cousins PSM – PGDipPPM(1987), BA(1975)

For outstanding public service in the development and delivery of consumer protection policy and services to the benefit of the community, both in Victoria and nationally.

Mr Michael P Ebdon PSM – MAppSc(1976), BAppSc(1971)

For outstanding public service to the energy industry and to the community through the development of gas, pipeline and electricity safety in Victoria.

Dr John A Lynch PSM – LLM(1987), LLB(1981), BA(1981)

For outstanding service to the justice system in Victoria.

Back to top